We use Mi-8MTB helicopters (made in Russia). The helicopter's capacity is 15 persons plus 2-3 guides with ski equipment. Experienced crew (with length of service 15-18 years) knows well the mountains and peculiarities of highland flights in labored visibility conditions. The group will be escorted by 2 guides at minimum; one of them is avalanche engineer. The helicopter is equipped with necessary rescue-transportation facilities, GPS, satellite telephone and first-aid set.
The features distinguishing Uzbekistan from the other international centers of heliskiing (Canada, Himalayas, Alaska, New Zealand, Caucasus, Kamchatka and others) are as follows:
• stable sunny weather;
• deep powder snow;
• super comfortable temperature for skiing;
• world's best prices for approximately 25 vertical km package;
Skiing area. Skiing/snowboarding is offered in the region of Western Tien-Shan (Ugam, Pskem and Chatkal Ranges) just 100 – 150 km from Tashkent - the capital of Uzbekistan at the altitude from 2,500 m to 4,200 m above the sea level. Amplitude drop for downhill is up to 2 km and the downhills are as long as up to 10 km. Mountains of Uzbekistan and technical possibilities of helicopter allow to accomplish descends from summits, ridges, passes. Skiing/heliboarding is run along the slopes of different steep, extreme skiing/heliboarding is also possible.
Age limit: minimal age for heliski/ snowboarding – 18 years but it could be reduced when the child is escorted by parents.
For the information please write on our e- mail: info@asad.uz
Usually the base hotel for the program is “Charvak Oromgohi” hotel (Pyramids) 3*. It has modern rooms and infrastructure of European standard. The helicopter is based directly near the hotel.
The “Charvak Oromgohi” hotel (Pyramids) 3* is situated on the south bank of Charvak mountain reservoir in Ugam – Chatkal national park, only 80 km from the capital of Uzbekistan - Tashkent , 1000 high heights above sea level.